2020 Results

 

Virtual Gala Presentation

You can access a recording of the 2020 AIOA Virtual Gala Presentation here.

Sponsored by: 

NSW Department of Primary Industries


Results List

 

The Champion and Best of Show Winners

 

Best of Show

  • Best Extra Virgin Olive Oil of Show Boutique Volume, sponsored by the NSW Department of Primary Industries

         Flinders Island Olives Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil

  • Best Extra Virgin Olive Oil of Show Commercial Volume, sponsored by the NSW Department of Primary Industries

         Cape Schanck Olive Estate Picual

  • Best Flavoured Olive Oil of Show

          Rio Vista Olives Basil Pressed and The Olive Press Limited “Pressed Gold” Rosmarino Blu Toscano

  • Best Table Olive of Show

          Wymah Organic Olives Certified Organic Kalamata Olives

Best of Southern Hemisphere

  • Best Extra Virgin Olive Oil Southern Hemisphere – Cape Schanck Olive Estate Picual
  • Best Table Olive Southern Hemisphere – Wymah Organic Olives Certified Organic Kalamata Olives

Best of Northern Hemisphere

  • Best Extra Virgin Olive Oil Northern Hemisphere – GOYA EN ESPAÑA S.A.U, Goya® “Organics” Extra Virgin Olive Oil
  • Best Table Olive Northern Hemisphere – GOYA EN ESPAÑA S.A.U, Goya Manzanillo Stuffed with Tuna Paste

 

Best of Australian

  • Best Australian Table Olive – Wymah Organic Olives Certified Organic Kalamata Olives
  • Best Australian Extra Virgin Olive Oil – Cape Schanck Olive Estate Picual 

Best of State

  • Best New South Wales/ACT Extra Virgin Olive Oil – ALTO OLIVES ALTO ROBUST
  • Best South Australian Extra Virgin Olive Oil, sponsored by Olive Oil Packaging Service – Michael’s Olives Koroneiki
  • Best Tasmanian Extra Virgin Olive Oil – Flinders Island Olives Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
  • Best Victorian Extra Virgin Olive Oil – Cape Schanck Olive Estate Picual
  • Best Western Australian Extra Virgin Olive Oil – Tarralea Grove Barouni

Champion and Reserve Champion Extra Virgin Olive Oil by Class

  • Champion Mild Extra Virgin Olive Oil – Boundary Bend Olives Cobram Estate Light
    • Reserve Champion – The Olive Nest & 1838 Wines Kalamata
  • Champion Medium Extra Virgin Olive Oil – Mount Zero Olives Frantoio Extra Virgin Olive Oil
    • Reserve Champion – Flinders Island Olives Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
  •  Champion Robust Extra Virgin Olive Oil – Taralinga Estate Olive Oil Robusto
    • Reserve Champion – Tarralea Grove Barouni
  •  Champion Non-Packaged (Bulk) Extra Virgin Olive Oil – Nasmin PTY LTD, Nasmin FS-17
    • Reserve Champion – Lisadurne Hill ‘Hill Paddock Blend’
  •  Champion Spanish Varietal Extra Virgin Olive Oil – Cape Schanck Olive Estate Picual
    • Reserve Champion – Boundary Bend Olives  Cobram Estate Ultra Premium Hojiblanca
  •  Champion Italian Varietal Extra Virgin Olive Oil – Geelong Region Olives Golden Plains Taggiasca
    • Reserve Champion Cape Schanck Olive Estate Coratina
  •  Champion Greek Varietal Extra Virgin Olive Oil – Romley Estate Grand Reserve Koroneiki
    • Reserve Champion – Boundary Bend Olives  Cobram Estate Ultra Premium Coratina
  •  Champion Other Varietal Extra Virgin Olive Oil – Romley Estate Family Reserve Hardy’s Mammoth
    • Reserve Champion – not awarded

 

Champion and Reserve Champion Flavoured Olive Oil by Class

  • Champion Flavoured and or Infused Olive Oil – Fedra Olive Grove Lemon Myrtle, Garlic & Thyme
    • Reserve Champion – Rio Vista Olives Awesome Food Co. Juniper Infused
  •  Champion Agrumato Olive Oil – Rio Vista Olives Basil Pressed and The Olive Press Limited “Pressed Gold” Rosmarino Blu Toscano
    •  Reserve Champion – Longridge Olives Blood Orange Olive Oil

Champion and Reserve Champion Table Olives by Class

  • Champion Table Olives – Class 11 Green Olives – GOYA® EN ESPAÑA S.A.U Manzanilla Whole Green Olives
    • Reserve champion – not awarded 
  • Champion Table Olives – Class 12 Medley of Olives – Rokewood Olive Grove Mixed Variety Table Olives
    •  Reserve champion – not awarded
  • Champion Table Olives – Class 13 Olives Turning Colour & Black Olives – Bruny Island Olives Paragon Olives
    • Reserve champion – not awarded
  • Champion Table Olives – Class 14 Kalamata Olives – Wymah Organic Olives Certified Organic Kalamata Olive
    • Reserve Champion – Gooramadda Olives Kalamata
  • Champion Table Olives – Class 15 Wild Olives – Bruny Island Olives, Bruny Island Corregiola Olives
    • Reserve Champion – Australian Olive Company, Australian Olive Company Koroneiki
  • Champion Table Olives –Class 16 Dried Olives – not awarded
  • Champion Table Olives – Class 17 Stuffed Olives – GOYA EN ESPAÑA S.A.U, Goya Manzanillo Stuffed with Tuna Paste
    • Reserve Champion – GOYA EN ESPAÑA S.A.U, Goya Manzanillo Stuffed with salmon paste
  • Champion Table Olives – Class 18 Specialty Olives – not awarded
    • Reserve Champion – not awarded 

Click here to download an overview of the 2020 awards and medal winners

Click here to download the official 2020 AIOA Results Booklet.

Congratulations to all winners!